Home Our Company Production Line Our Core Value Brilliant Future
Diamond Gallery 4C Guide Pearl Showcase Exhibition Contact Us

Privacy Policy Statement

@

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every person in the Office of the Wing Hang diamond Company Limited (Wing Hang). We respect personal data and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Wing Hang do not collect any personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website.  Our service provider makes a record of your visit that shows only the Domain Name Server address part of your e-mail address, and of the pages visited.  The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their Domain Name Server address.  This information is used by us only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our website.

The personal data held in Wing Hang are come from your e-mail and the enquiries and feedback form, which provide in the Wing Hang web site. There are two broad categories of personal data held in Wing Hang. They are personal data contained in:

  1. Complaint and enquiries records, which include records containing information supplied by data subjects and data users and collected in connection with complaints, investigations and related activities under the relevant provisions of the Ordinance;
  2. Other records: which include operational files and personal data provided to Wing Hang from individuals for participating promotional activities, etc.

Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data Personal data held in:

  1. Complaint and investigation records are kept for the purposes of responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints, including mediation between the parties concerned, investigation, if appropriate, and any enforcement or prosecution action;
  2. Other records are kept for various purposes, which vary according to the nature of the record, such as promotional activities seeking advice on policy, or operational matters, participating promotional activities organized by Wing Hang, acquisition of services, handling of enquiries, etc.

Use of cookies

When you browse this web site, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive.  The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation/ programming only.  We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance.  You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, e.g. banner display may not be available.

Wing Hang pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  In doing so, Wing Hang will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy and Practices, please e-mail them to:  info@winghangdiamond.com

@

Wing Hang Diamond Company Limited V 2003/12


This site is develop by Awesome Co. www.awesome.com.hk and best viewed with Internet Explorer 5.0 or above and with 1024 x 768 resolution.
Copyright © 2003 Wing Hang Diamond Company Limited.  All Rights Reserved.   Disclaimer  -  Privacy Policy  -  Copyright Policy